Nigella (or Black Cumin) is an aromatic plant which grows in several countries, where people have been aware of and appreciated it since ancient times. From Babylon to the Greco-Roman days, via Egypt, the black cumin oil has been known for its soothing, rejuvenating and stimulating capacities.
Nigella seeds are said to have been found in Tutankhamun’s grave. It is one of the plants Carolus Magnus recommend should be grown in the royal domains.
It has literally always been around and all over the world.
In Arabic, Nigella seeds are called “Habbatul sawda”, which means “the black seed” or “Habbatul baraka” meaning “seeds of blessing”.
Therapeutic effects of this seed are countless, whether used externally or internally.
It contains phosphate, iron, phosphorus, carbohydrate and essences which represent most of its immuno-stimulant (reinforcing the immune defence system), antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, antibiotic, anti-mycosis, anti-asthmatic qualities, and such benefits are confirmed by biomedical literature.
Since 1964, over 450 studies carried out refer to it. Needless to say that modern science has confirmed the beneficial effects of Nigella seeds.
Berto, on the grounds of its experience and knowledge in the cosmetic industry, makes the capacities of the Nigella seed available to you by offering a full range of top quality products.
Face and body care allow to feed the epidermis by restoring its flexibility, and to fight the ageing process, which in return helps to reinstate a sound and unblemished skin.
Highly performing anti-ageing and crucial products.